October 28, 2020

All About Airlines Carriers in the United States

The high season is considered to be November and December. The cheapest month to fly to the United States in August. If you plan on visiting the Southern Californian cities of Los Angeles or San Diego, most major airlines have flights into LAX, while San Diego Airport (SAN) is a hub for Southwest Airlines so you should have few problems getting a flight.

RankAirlineCost per Mile
1Spirit Airlines$0.209
2Frontier Airlines$0.225
3Hawaiian Airlines$0.257
4Allegiant Air$0.322
5Sun Country Airlines$0.322
6Alaska Airlines$0.338
7JetBlue Airways$0.402
8American Airlines$0.418
9United Airlines$0.451
10Southwest Airlines$0.467

Source

The Five Best Budget Airlines in the United States

  • Spirit Airlines
  • Frontier Airlines
  • Southwest Airlines
  • JetBlue Airways
  • Alaska Airlines

Top 5 Best domestic airline in USA

  • JetBlue Airways.
  • Hawaiian Airlines.
  • Alaska Airlines.
  • Southwest Airlines.
  • Delta Air Lines.

Safety measures for airlines flying to the United States

  • Heightened sanitation: Daily cleaning, installation of cabin HEPA filters
  • Mandatory masks: Masks required on board, masks provided
  • Social distancing seating: Middle seats unavailable to book
  • Pre-flight testing: Testing for antibodies, testing for symptoms
  • Flexible cancellations: Waiving of change fees.

Spirit Airlines: Spirit Airlines was founded as Charter One in 1983, is an American ultra-low-cost airline with headquarter in Miramar, Florida in the Miami metropolitan area. It is the eighth-largest commercial airline in North America and operates scheduled flights throughout the United States and in the Caribbean and Latin America.

Frontier Airlines: Frontier Airlines was founded on February 8, 1994, is an American airline. And, it is the eighth-largest commercial airline in the US that operates flights to over 100 destinations in the United States and 30 destinations throughout the globe.

Hawaiian Airlines: Hawaiian Airlines is the longest and the largest airline in the U.S. was founded as Inter-Island Airways on January 30, 1929. Presently it is the 10th largest commercial airline with headquarter in Honolulu, Hawaii, United States.

Allegiant Air: Allegiant Air is an American low-cost airline headquarters in Summerlin, Nevada, the United States founded in January 1997 as WestJet Express. It is the ninth-largest commercial airline in the United States that operates scheduled and charter flights.

Sun Country Airlines: Sun Country Airlines, was founded in June 1982, is based at Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport with headquarters on airport property.
It is an American ultra-low-cost airline, and the eleventh largest in the US by passengers carried and operates 86 routes between destinations in the United States, Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean.

Alaska Airline: Alaska started as “McGee Airlines” in 88 years ago 1932 and commenced operations as “Alaska Airline” from 6 June 1944. Now Alaska Airline is a major American Airlines headquarters in SeaTac, Washington. In terms of fleet size, scheduled passengers carried, and the number of destinations served, Alaska Airlines is the fifth largest airline in the United States.

JetBlue Airlines: JetBlue Airways was founded as NewAir in August 1998 by David Neeleman and Commenced operations as JetBlue Airways from February 11, 2000, with headquarters in the Brewster Building Long Island City, New York, United States.

United Airlines: United Airlines, is one of the largest airlines in North America, headquartered at Willis Tower in Chicago, Illinois, operates a large number of domestic and international routes, large and small cities across the United States, and all six continents.

Southwest Airlines: The Airline was founded as Air Southwest Co. by Herb Kelleher on March 15, 1967, and commenced operations as Southwest Airlines Co., in 1971. It is a major American Airlines with headquarter in Dallas, Texas, the U.S. and is the world’s largest low-cost carrier.

Frontier Airlines: Frontier Airlines was founded on February 8, 1994, is an American airline. And, it is the eighth-largest commercial airline in the US that operates flights to over 100 destinations in the United States and 30 destinations throughout the globe.

Norwegian airlines: Norwegian airlines provide different phone numbers for reserving flight tickets from different parts of the world. You can make a call to the Norwegian Airlines booking number to gather all the essential information regarding the flight ticket booking.

Top 5 airlines flying to the United States

BoardingComfortCrewEntertainmentFoodOverall ScoreReliable Airlines
Delta8.17.88.57.87.57.995.20%
Sun Country Air8.17.68.46.877.791.70%
American Airlines7.57.17.86.86.77.292.30%
Frontier6.45.46.84.64.75.788.30%
Spirit Airlines6.15.46.54.64.75.687.60%
Jetblue Airlines65.76.34.84.95.485.80%

Best US airlines of 2020

TICKETINGCLEANINGON THE GROUNDONBOARDLOYALTYOver All Score
Delta Air Lines17.8 /2020.0 /2019.6 /2017.5 /2012.0 /2086.9 /100
Alaska Airlines16.1 /2016.5 /2016.0 /2016.0 /2018.0 /2082.6 /100
JetBlue16.8 /2017.5 /2012.8 /2018.0 /2017.3 /2082.4 /100
American Airlines17.7 /2016.0 /2015.5 /2012.6 /2017.7 /2079.5 /100
Southwest18.4 /2015.5 /2012.8 /2016.0 /2016.3 /2079.0 /100
United Airlines15.2 /2018.0 /2016.9 /2014.4 /2014.3 /2078.9 /100
Hawaiian Airlines14.6 /2014.0 /2013.6 /2016.5 /2011.3 /2070.0 /100
Allegiant13.0 /2011.0 /2010.4 /2012.8 /2000.0 /2047.2 /100
Frontier Airlines10.2 /2011.5 /2014.4 /2008.6 /2000.0 /2044.7 /100
Spirit Airlines14.9 /2011.5 /2007.2 /2007.7 /2001.3 /2042.7 /100
Source
Our Score
Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!
Back to Top